powered by GuideStar

Giving Alternative Learners Uplifting Opportunities Inc 

Also Known As: GallopNYC

540 President St. 
3rd Floor
Brooklyn, NY 11215
www.gallopnyc.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

GallopNYC uses Therapeutic Horsemanship to expand opportunities and improve lives by creating harmonious bonds between our NYC community of people with disabilities, and horses. GallopNYC uses therapeutic horsemanship to help riders walk, talk, connect, focus, behave and learn, inspiring each one to live life as fully, productively and independently as possible. GallopNYC serves 350 riders every week at five NYC locations

Programs

Program:Equine Assisted Therapy
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served: Children and youth (0-19 years)

Program Description:

Equine assisted therapy for people with emotional challanges. .


Program:Equines for Veterans
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served: Veterans

Program Description:

Therapeutic Riding for American Veterans of Armed Conflict
Program:Therapeutic Horseback Riding
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served: People with disabilities

Program Description:

Therapeutic horseback riding for people with disabilities.
Program:Hippotherapy
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served: People with disabilities

Program Description:

Physical Therapy provided by an independant specialist with assistance from GallopNYC
Program:Leadership Programs for Youth Development
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served: Adolescents (13-19 years)

Program Description:

Using horse based learning to develop leadership and job readiness skills in young people.

NTEE Code

  • D60 (Other Services)
  • G84 (Autism)
  • N69 (Equestrian, Riding)

Chief Executive Profile

Experienced in Therapeutic Riding in US and overseas. Member NYC Mounted Park Enforcement Patrol Auxiliary.  Certified PATH instructor.

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 2016

Total Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.
Assets July 1, 2015June 30, 2016Change
Cash & Equivalent$318,183$489,185$171,002
Accounts Receivable$10,175$48,449$38,274
Pledges & Grants Receivable$0$0$0
Receivable/Other Due to changes in the 2008 Form 990, this data is no longer reported.$0$0$0
Inventories for Sale or Use$0$0$0
Investment/Securities Due to Changes in the 2008 Form, this value now includes Publicly Traded Securities as well as Other Securities. $0$114,731$114,731
Investment/Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Fixed Assets The 2008 form does not distinguish between LBE as investments and LBE as fixed assets. This value is equivalent to the sum of both line items on earlier forms (Part IV line 55 plus line 57). $83,373$80,387($2,986)
Other Program Related Investments is now a separate field on the new form, Part X-13(A) and (B). $12,622$20,298$7,676
Total Assets:$424,353$753,050$328,697

LiabilitiesJuly 1, 2015June 30, 2016Change
Accounts Payable$27,456$41,514$14,058
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$0$0$0
Loans and Notes The value on this line may now include payables to former employees, disqualified persons and unrelated third parties. $38,081$28,941($9,140)
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 Form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Total Liabilities:$65,537$70,455$4,918

Fund Balance:$358,816$682,595$323,779
 

Basic Information

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's June 30, 2016 Form 990.

Executive

Ms.  Alicia  Kershaw 

Contact

Ms. Alicia Kershaw, Executive Director

Phone

917

Fax

212

Email

alicia@gallopnyc.org

EIN:05-0615968
Year Founded:2005
Ruling Year:2006
Fiscal Year End Date: June 30, 2016
Assets: $753,050
(from Jun 30, 2016 Form 990)
Income: $1,231,831
(from Jun 30, 2016 Form 990)
No. of Employees:15

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.