powered by GuideStar

Lincoln Square Neighborhood Center, Inc. 

Also Known As: Mabel Barrett Early Childcare Center

250 W. 65th St. 
New York, NY 10023
lsncny.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

Over one and a half decades these groups worked together creating a nursery school, camping and recreational support for teens, and economic opportunities for families and seniors. In 1961, it was felt that there needed to be one group that could work more effectively and this center became Lincoln Square Neighborhood Center, Inc. with the mission of meeting the social, recreational, cultural, educational and health needs of the residents of Manhattan, particularly the residents of Amsterdam Houses, in fellowship with its neighbors.

Programs

Program:
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served:

Program Description:

We currently operate several programs, including an early childhood education program for 68 children, aged 2.0 through 5, an after school program for 80 children aged 6-12, summer camping and sleep away services for 150 young people, aged 6-15, an adolescent and young adult program for 100 young people, age 11-18, and an older adult program for 800 seniors, aged 55+. We continue to develop and operate programs that are multi-generational and multi-service and offer a range of opportunities and services aimed at building motivation, commitment, and competenc


NTEE Code

  • P28 (Neighborhood Center, Settlement House)

Chief Executive Profile

Ms. Pinder grew up in Harlem, attending a community center, similar to Lincoln Square. She has a Masters Degree in Social Work from Adelphi University, a BA from the City University of New York and Policy/Management and Leadership Development Certificates from the Columbia School of Business. She has over 30 years of experience in the administration and delivery of social services for low income, high-risk populations. Since coming to LSNC in 1999, Ms. Pinder has revitalized the settlement house, improving its administrative and financial management systems and enhancing and expanding its development of social services, resources and opportunities to the residents of the public housing development with whom they share a home.

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 2016

Total Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.
Assets July 1, 2015June 30, 2016Change
Cash & Equivalent$39,897$30,879($9,018)
Accounts Receivable$0$22,577$22,577
Pledges & Grants Receivable$184,549$363,773$179,224
Receivable/Other Due to changes in the 2008 Form 990, this data is no longer reported.$0$0$0
Inventories for Sale or Use$0$0$0
Investment/Securities Due to Changes in the 2008 Form, this value now includes Publicly Traded Securities as well as Other Securities. $0$0$0
Investment/Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Fixed Assets The 2008 form does not distinguish between LBE as investments and LBE as fixed assets. This value is equivalent to the sum of both line items on earlier forms (Part IV line 55 plus line 57). $53,738$42,875($10,863)
Other Program Related Investments is now a separate field on the new form, Part X-13(A) and (B). $17,611$28,559$10,948
Total Assets:$295,795$488,663$192,868

LiabilitiesJuly 1, 2015June 30, 2016Change
Accounts Payable$212,519$134,567($77,952)
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$16,120$21,934$5,814
Loans and Notes The value on this line may now include payables to former employees, disqualified persons and unrelated third parties. $90,000$89,583($417)
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 Form 990 against the same field on prior forms $53,769$534,229$480,460
Total Liabilities:$372,408$780,313$407,905

Fund Balance:($76,613)($291,650)($215,037)
 

Basic Information

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's June 30, 2016 Form 990.

Executive

Ms.  Stephanie  Pi nder 

Contact

Ms. Susan Matloff-Nieves, Executive Director

Phone

212 -874-0860

Fax

212

Email

susan.nieves@LSNCNY.org

EIN:13-1825918
Year Founded: Information not available
Ruling Year:1946
Fiscal Year End Date: June 30, 2016
Assets: $488,663
(from Jun 30, 2016 Form 990)
Income: $1,919,357
(from Jun 30, 2016 Form 990)
No. of Employees:71

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.