powered by GuideStar

Sante Inc 

Also Known As: LA Clinica De La Mariposa

8401 Wayzata Blvd., Suite 205 
Golden Valley, MN 55426
www.santesante.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

La Clinica de la Mariposa was founded (1) to provide integrated health care; including such complementary and alternative care as chiropractic, massage therapy, and acupuncture and oriental medicine; to individuals and families in lower-income communities in Costa Rica, (2) to provide referral services or co-management of care to patients requiring care not available at La Clinica to providers in the larger Costa Rican health system, (3) to provide learning opportunities and professional supervision to a select group of senior students in varying professional health care training programs, and (4) to provide practice and service opportunities to select health care professionals.

Programs

Program:
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served:

Program Description:

Sante Inc. is presently operating La Clinica de la Mariposa in Costa Rica. Volunteer doctors serve from one to three weeks. Students volunteer for three weeks - 4 to 5 students per trip. Children and adults of all ages benefit from this program.


NTEE Code

  • E30 (Health Treatment Facilities (Primarily Outpatient))

Basic Information


Executive

Dr.  Thomas  Davis 

Contact

Barbara Davis

Phone

612 -418-8955

Email

clinicamariposa@mac.com

EIN:90-0123003
Year Founded: Information not available
Ruling Year:2004
Fiscal Year End Date: Information not available
Assets: $6,714 (from NaN, IRS BMF)
No. of Employees:n/a

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.