powered by GuideStar

California Health Advocates 

Also Known As: CHA

5380 Elvas Ave 
Ste 221
Sacramento, CA 95819
www.cahealthadvocates.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

California Health Advocates provides quality Medicare and related healthcare coverage information, education and policy advocacy.

Programs

Program:Medicare Policy Advocacy/Technical Assistance
Budget: $0
Category:
Population Served: Aging/Elderly/Senior Citizens

Program Description:

CHA provides regional training workshops addressing Medicare issues and health insurance topics, including long term care insurance and Medicare fraud and abuse.


Program:Senior Medicare Patrol
Budget: NaN
Category: Education
Population Served: Aging/Elderly/Senior Citizens

Program Description:

To educate Medicare beneficiaries about Medicare fraud, errors and abuse.

NTEE Code

  • E01 (Alliance/Advocacy Organizations)
  • P81 (Senior Centers/Services)
  • R25 (Seniors' Rights)

Chief Executive Profile

Tatiana Fassieux is board chair of California Health Advocates. Ms. Fassieux also works for Passages, a designated Area Agency on Aging, serving the counties of Butte, Colusa, Glenn, Plumas and Tehama. Until October, 2014, Ms. Fassieux was the Program Manager for the agency's HICAP for 15 years, and currently serves in an advisory role. Ms. Fassieux is registered with the California Department of Aging as a HICAP Counselor.

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 2015

Total Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.
Assets July 1, 2014June 30, 2015Change
Cash & Equivalent$109,541$113,950$4,409
Accounts Receivable$2,223$6,049$3,826
Pledges & Grants Receivable$52,333$33,705($18,628)
Receivable/Other Due to changes in the 2008 Form 990, this data is no longer reported.$0$0$0
Inventories for Sale or Use$7,770$8,422$652
Investment/Securities Due to Changes in the 2008 Form, this value now includes Publicly Traded Securities as well as Other Securities. $138,911$141,807$2,896
Investment/Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Fixed Assets The 2008 form does not distinguish between LBE as investments and LBE as fixed assets. This value is equivalent to the sum of both line items on earlier forms (Part IV line 55 plus line 57). $0$0$0
Other Program Related Investments is now a separate field on the new form, Part X-13(A) and (B). $10,496$8,443($2,053)
Total Assets:$321,274$312,376($8,898)

LiabilitiesJuly 1, 2014June 30, 2015Change
Accounts Payable$55,231$42,622($12,609)
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$77,939$44,567($33,372)
Loans and Notes The value on this line may now include payables to former employees, disqualified persons and unrelated third parties. $0$0$0
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 Form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Total Liabilities:$133,170$87,189($45,981)

Fund Balance:$188,104$225,187$37,083
 

Basic Information

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity.
  • This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's June 30, 2015 Form 990.

Executive

Tatiana  Fassieux 

Contact

Jasmine Suo, Operations Manager

Phone

916 -231-5110

Fax

916 -231-5114

Email

jsuo@cahealthadvocates.org

EIN:94-3275527
Year Founded:1997
Ruling Year:1998
Fiscal Year End Date: June 30, 2015
Assets: $312,376
(from Jun 30, 2015 Form 990)
Income: $679,229
(from Jun 30, 2015 Form 990)
No. of Employees:11

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.