powered by GuideStar



GIRL SCOUTS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 

Also Known As: GSUSA

420 Fifth Avenue 
New York,  NY  10018
www.girlscouts.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

Girl Scouts is the preeminent leadership development organization for girls. Our mission is to build girls of courage, confidence, and character, who make the world a better place. We're 2.7 million strong—1.9 million girls and 800,000 adult members in every zip code, and in 90 countries around the world, who believe girls can change the world.

Programs

Program:Program Development and Volunteer Learning, Research, and Evaluate Girl Scout Programs
Budget: NaN
Category: Youth Development
Population Served: Female Children ( 5 - 14 years)

Program Description:

Development of the Girl Scout Leadership Experience which encourages, girl led, cooperative learning and learning by doing, with the guidance of screened and trained adult volunteers.


Program:Service Delivery to Local Councils
Budget: NaN
Category: Youth Development
Population Served:

Program Description:

Provide direct consulting and technical assistance to all Girl Scout Councils to ensure that Girl Scout programs and services are delivered effectively and consistently.
Program:Girl Scout Merchandise
Budget: NaN
Category: Youth Development
Population Served:

Program Description:

Provide Girl Scouts branded retail products, apparel and program materials to members participating in programs.

NTEE Code

  • O42 (Girl Scouts)

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending September 30, 2015

Total Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.
Assets October 1, 2014September 30, 2015Change
Cash & Equivalent$12,648,292$15,218,449$2,570,157
Accounts Receivable$6,030,900$5,443,815($587,085)
Pledges & Grants Receivable$3,135,257$1,839,168($1,296,089)
Receivable/Other Due to changes in the 2008 Form 990, this data is no longer reported.$0$0$0
Inventories for Sale or Use$7,800,536$7,025,128($775,408)
Investment/Securities Due to Changes in the 2008 Form, this value now includes Publicly Traded Securities as well as Other Securities. $141,670,237$126,112,656($15,557,581)
Investment/Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Fixed Assets The 2008 form does not distinguish between LBE as investments and LBE as fixed assets. This value is equivalent to the sum of both line items on earlier forms (Part IV line 55 plus line 57). $25,015,631$31,848,991$6,833,360
Other Program Related Investments is now a separate field on the new form, Part X-13(A) and (B). $3,317,647$2,271,786($1,045,861)
Total Assets:$199,618,501$189,759,993($9,858,508)

LiabilitiesOctober 1, 2014September 30, 2015Change
Accounts Payable$12,095,042$13,402,346$1,307,304
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$20,352,671$18,578,140($1,774,531)
Loans and Notes The value on this line may now include payables to former employees, disqualified persons and unrelated third parties. $0$0$0
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 Form 990 against the same field on prior forms $30,772,958$37,599,881$6,826,923
Total Liabilities:$63,220,671$69,580,367$6,359,696

Fund Balance:$136,397,830$120,179,626($16,218,204)
 

Basic Information

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity. .
  • This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's September 30, 2015 Form 990.
  • Executive

    Ms.  Kathy  Hopinkah-Hannan 

  • Contact

    Ms. Diana Paradis

  • Phone

    212 -852-8674

  • Email

    donorrelations@girlscouts.org

  • EIN:13-1624016
    Year Founded:1912
    Ruling Year:1919
  • Fiscal Year End Date: September 30, 2015
    Assets: $189,759,993
    (from Sep 30, 2015 Form 990)
    Income: $94,683,567
    (from Sep 30, 2015 Form 990)
  • No. of Board Members: Information not available
    No. of Full-Time Employees:372
    No. of Part-Time Employees:8
    No. of Volunteers:9999

  • Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

    GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.