Education

Robert W Traip Academy Athletic Boosters

  • Kittery, ME

Mission Statement

TO PROMOTE EDUCATION ADVANCEMENT FOR THE STUDENTS OF THE TOWN OF KITTERY, MAINE

Main Programs

  1. SCHOLARSHIPS
Service Areas

Self-reported

Maine

TO PROMOTE EDUCATION ADVANCEMENT FOR THE STUDENTS OF THE TOWN OF KITTERY, MAINE

ruling year

1949

Principal Officer

Self-reported

KEN LEMONT

Keywords

Self-reported

N/A

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

01-0242095

 Number

3962559610

Also Known As

Robert W Traip Trust

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

SCHOLARSHIPS

ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIPS TO DESERVING AND QUALIFYING GRADUATING STUDENTS FROM THE TOWN OF KITTERY, MAINE HIGH SCHOOL.

Category

Education, General/Other

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

None

None

Budget

$50,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Maine

TO PROMOTE EDUCATION ADVANCEMENT FOR THE STUDENTS OF THE TOWN OF KITTERY, MAINE

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ROBERT W TRAIP TRUST
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Robert W Traip Academy Athletic Boosters

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

KEN LEMONT

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

KEN LEMONT

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?