Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Greater Portland Landmarks Inc

  • Portland, ME
  • www.portlandlandmarks.org

Mission Statement

Greater Portland Landmarks promotes preservation and revitalization of historic buildings, neighborhoods, and landscapes and encourages high-quality new architecture to enhance the livability and economic vitality of Portland and surrounding communities.

Main Programs

  1. Old House Trade Show
Service Areas

Self-reported

Maine

ruling year

1967

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Hilary Bassett

Keywords

Self-reported

historic preservation, architecture, library, architectural tours

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

G.P.L.

EIN

01-0276272

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (A01)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Old House Trade Show

Old House Trade Show - brings property owners and preservation experts together to promote rehabilitation of historic buildings.
Portland Observatory - welcomes over 8,000 visitors to a historic maritime signal tower, a National Historic Landmark
Peabody Library - holds over 1,000 books, 4,000 color slides, extensive periodical, image, postcard, architectural survey, and research files by street address.
School Tours and Programs -- serve over 1,200 students in guided architectural tours and tours of the Portland Observatory.
Publications - 21 publications on the architectural history of Portland and other architecture and social history topics.
Adult Tours and Programs - guided architectural tours of historic neighborhoods, house and garden tours, and behind the scenes tours of noted buildings.
Docent Program - training and enrichment programs for tour guides.
Advocacy - active participation in community meetings and convening discussion groups to encourage good decisions regarding historic architecture, new architecture in historic contexts, and community planning and development.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Maine

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

GREATER PORTLAND LANDMARKS INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Greater Portland Landmarks Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Hilary Bassett

BIO

Hilary Bassett, Executive Director, has served as chief administrator and advocate for Landmarks since September 2000. She has 19 years experience in nonprofit management and fundraising, and twelve years working with historic preservation programs and projects as a consultant and GPL staff member and trustee. She served as campaign manager for the Portland Observatory Restoration Trust (PORT), and development consultant for the restoration of the Ruggles House in Columbia Falls, ME. Prior to her work at GPL, Bassett owned her own development consulting practice, served on the development staff at Bowdoin College, and was an art museum administrator in Michigan and Indiana. She has a BA from Wellesley College in Art History and Spanish and an MBA from Indiana University, and has taken four Preservation Leadership Training courses sponsored by the National Trust for Historic Preservation.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?