Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Old Berwick Historical Society

  • South Berwick, ME
  • www.obhs.net

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

The Old Berwick Historical Society promotes public awareness
of and appreciation for local and regional history through a variety of
activities that explore, preserve, interpret, and celebrate the past, and
through stewardship of the Counting House and its collections.

Main Programs

  1. Archeology excavation
  2. Museum Collections and Displays
  3. Educational Lectures
  4. Museum Building Renovations & Upkeep

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Maine

Southern Maine and Southeastern New Hampshire

ruling year

1997

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Wendy Pirsig

Keywords

Self-reported

Historical Society in Southern Maine

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

01-0360460

 Number

7319713915

Physical Address

2 Liberty Street

South Berwick, ME 03908

Also Known As

Counting House Museum

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Archeology excavation

Archeology excavation of Chadborne Family House built in 1643 and one of the largest archeological sites in New England.

Category

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

3865.00

Program 2

Museum Collections and Displays

Museum displays - visitors can view complete geneological research and artifacts, and learn from guided tours of the exhibits in the museum

Category

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

19812.00

Program 3

Educational Lectures

Monthly historic educational lecture programs.

Category

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

4058.00

Program 4

Museum Building Renovations & Upkeep

Renovation and upkeep of Counting House Museum built in early 1800's as part of the Portsmouth Manufacturing Company

Category

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

16591.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Maine

Southern Maine and Southeastern New Hampshire

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Old Berwick Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Wendy Pirsig

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Wendy Pirsig

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?