Arts, Culture, and Humanities

The Dead River Area Historical Society

  • Stratton, ME
  • www.etravelmaine.com

Mission Statement

The Dead River Area Historical Society's mission is to preserve and exhibit artifacts and memorabilia from, and promote interest in the history of Flagstaff, Dead River Plantation, Coplin Plantation and Eustis/Stratton, Maine and to make it readily available to anyone doing research or projects concerning this area. And to keep the museum building which is over 100 years old in good order and repair.

ruling year

1986

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Mrs. Mary Henderson

Keywords

Self-reported

Historical, Museum, Dead River Plantation, Coplin Plantation, Eustis, Flagstaff, Stratton,

Also Known As

DRAHS

EIN

01-0364057

 Number

5453571223

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The museum houses artifacts from the drowned villages of Flagstaff and Dead River Plantation as well as Coplin Plantation and Eustis/Stratton, Maine. Artifacts, manuscripts photographs, etc. have been donated or loaned from interested townspeople and descendants of the Dead River Areas. Collections from 1850- with all of the artifacts given from the original families of the Dead River Region. Displays include a collection of old carpentry and logging tools, china, glass, church organ, furniture from native families, a complete schoolroom, a memorial room to the "lost" towns of Flagstaff and Dead River Plantation, the lineage of several native families, and a host of memorabilia from native homesteads. An informal gathering of people knowledgeable about a featured historical person or subject takes place througout the summer months. You will learn a lot by just listening to these folks talk to each other. The museum is open every weekend in July and August as well as Labor Day Weekend and year-round by appointment.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Dead River Area Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Mary Henderson

BIO

Mary Henderson joined the Dead River Area Historical Society in 1990 and has written grants to benefit the museum. She lies in Stratton with her husband Lee. They have four daughers and six gandchildren and both work at the Wilhelm Reich Museum in Rangeley, Maine

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ms Hazel Hogan Secretary

Dead River Area Historical Society

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?