Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Presque Isle Historical & Genealogical Society

  • Presque Isle, ME
  • www.pihistory.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to study, preserve, and promote the history, local culture, heritage, and physical artifacts of Presque Isle, Maine for future generations.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Maine

Presque Isle, Maine

ruling year

1993

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

Ann Cushman

Keywords

Self-reported

historical society, museum, Vera Estey House

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

PIHS

EIN

01-0463933

 Number

4493561489

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The vision of the Presque Isle Historical Society is: to provide, with the completion of the restoration of our historic fire station, a local cultural center promoting Aroostook County, providing educational and volunteer opportunities for the entire community by which it can connect with its historic past; to be recognized as a leader in the historic and cultural heritage of our area; and thus to play an active role in the revitalization of our historic downtown.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Currently, we offer guided walking tours of downtown; guided tours of the 1865 Vera Estey House; collect historic artifacts; and conduct fundraising events to raise capital to restore our historic fire station.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Maine

Presque Isle, Maine

Funding Needs

At present, the Presque Isle Historical Society is raising capital to complete the restoration of the historic fire station which upon completion will serve as a museum and cultural center for all of Aroostook County.  Estimates for the restoration project are $2 million with just over $200,000 raised to date.

photos



External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

The Presque Isle Historical Society
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Presque Isle Historical & Genealogical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ann Cushman

BIO

We do not currently have any paid staff.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Craig Green

New York Life

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?