Arts, Culture, and Humanities

American Lighthouse Foundation

  • Rockland, ME
  • www.LighthouseFoundation.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the American Lighthouse Foundation is to save and preserve our nation's historic light stations and their rich heritage. This will be accomplished through the restoration, promotion and adaptive re-use of America's historic light stations, as well as educational initiatives that foster the sustainable preservation of lighthouses and perpetuate the legacy of the men and women who have tended them.

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Bob Trapani Jr.

Keywords

Self-reported

Lighthouse, Historic, Heritage, Preservation, Restoration, Education, Coastal, Environment, American,maritime, museum

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

American Lighthouse Foundation / ALF

EIN

01-0499730

Physical Address

464 Main Street

Rockland, ME 04841

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The American Lighthouse Foundation?s programs include the care, preservation and educational interpretation for 21 historic lighthouses; as well as for providing public access programs at 11 historic sites where visitors have the opportunity to get ?up-close and personal? with these iconic cultural treasures. The public access programs have a positive impact on local communities and visitors alike through a one-of-a-kind recreational learning experience, and add measurable value culturally and economically to heritage tourism initiatives. ALF?s programs appeal to all ages and backgrounds by combining historical intrigue, human-interest lure, natural environment, coastal ecology and fun interactive hands-on programs to make the human connection that is vital to successful lighthouse preservation.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

AMERICAN LIGHTHOUSE FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

American Lighthouse Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Bob Trapani Jr.

BIO

Mr. Trapani has over ten years of management experience in the nonprofit sector, including tenures leading the Delaware Seashore Preservation Foundation, Delaware River & Bay Lighthouse Foundation, Maine Lighthouse Museum and American Lighthouse Foundation. He has also served as 2nd vice-president for the American Lighthouse Coordinating Committee, is an author of four books on the subject of lighthouses and was awarded the Freeling Hewitt Award in 2006 by Hereford Inlet Lighthouse (NJ) for his work in preservation.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jeremy D'Entremont

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?