Educational Institutions

General Alumni Association of the University of Maine

  • ORONO, ME
  • www.umainealumni.com/

Mission Statement

TO FOSTER PRODUCTIVE RELATIONSHIPS AMONG THE UNIVERSITY AND ITS ALUMNI BY PROVIDING SERVICES AND SUPPORT TO EACH, AS WELL AS ACTING AS AN ADVOCATE FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF MAINE.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

ORONO MAINE

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Todd Saucier

Keywords

Self-reported

ORONO

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Umaine Alumni Association

EIN

01-0502306

 Number

5515253874

Physical Address

ONE ALUMNI PLACE

ORONO, ME 04473

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alumni Associations (B84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

UM ALUMNI ASSOCIATION PROMOTES THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESENCE AND MAINTAINS CONTACTS WITH ALUMNI; ENCOURAGES AWARENESS OF THE UNIVERSITY'S ROLE IN COMMUNITY AND THE GOALS OF HIGHER EDUCATION. SERVICES ALL ALUMNI OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MAINE.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

1023764.00

Program 2

UM ALUMNI CLASS FUNDS MAINTAIN CONTACTS WITH ALUMNI AND PROVIDE VARIOUS SERVICES FOR ALUMNI OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MAINE.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

270181.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

ORONO MAINE

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

GENERAL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MAINE, INC.
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

General Alumni Association of the University of Maine

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Todd Saucier

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

KURT MARSTON

DIRECTOR

Term: June 2010 - June 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?