Community Improvement, Capacity Building

Maine Center for Enterprise Development

  • Portland, ME
  • www.mced.biz

Mission Statement

--------------MISSION STATEMENT------------- VISION: To be a center of excellence for launching successful start-up companies, nurturing entrepreneurship and implementing innovation as an economic development tool for Maine. --- MISSION: To create high quality jobs for Maine through best practice incubation services that systematically assist new businesses with intellectual property and business plan needs, R&D activities, early-stage financing and product commercialization. --- IMPLEMENTATION: * Manage the program as a sustainable, efficient business operation. * Focus activity on client assistance, including proactive advising and guidance. * Strengthen stakeholder support, including a resource network that helps the incubation program's client companies and supports the incubator's mission and operations. * Maintain a management information system and collect statistics and other information necessary for ongoing program evaluation, thus improving a program's effectiveness and allowing it to evolve with the needs of the clients. * Partner with organizations that recognize business incubation as a valid model for increasing the success rate of small business, are committed to long-term technology based economic development for the benefit of Maine citizens and offer complementary programs and services.

ruling year

1997

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr John Ferland

Keywords

Self-reported

Entrepreneur, innovation, incubator, technology, creative economy, economic development, partnership, startup

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

M.C.E.D.

EIN

01-0510641

 Number

0022060980

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Management Services for Small Business/Entrepreneurs (S43)

Management & Technical Assistance (S02)

Management & Technical Assistance (B02)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

1) Onsite Mentoring with Shared facilities. 2) Access to technical assistance. 3) Help in acquiring early stage capital. 4) Campus Ventures Program: Support emerging technology transfer / entrepreneurial activities by students, faculty and staff at the three USM campuses. 5) Husky Business Services: connect companies to USM resources (class projects, cooperative agreements, research and internships) 6) Environmental & Energy Technology Council of Maine (non-profit membership organization).

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MAINE CENTER FOR ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Maine Center for Enterprise Development

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr John Ferland

BIO

Mr. Ferland's 30-year professional career encompasses journalism, entrepreneurship, coastal and environmental resources management, marine emergency response and technology commercialization assistance. He has been President/CEO of the MCED since 2001. In 2006 he negotiated an economic development partnership and co-location agreement with the University of Southern Maine (USM) The MCED/USM collaboration is helping USM increase its capacity to support emerging technology transfer and entrepreneurial activities by students, faculty and staff at USM's campuses.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?