Environmental Quality Protection, Beautification

American College of Bankruptcy Foundation

  • Stanardsville, VA
  • http://www.acbfoundation.org/

Mission Statement

To promote the educational and charitable activities of the American College of Bankruptcy (ACB). Together with the ACB, the Foundation is the largest financial supporter of bankruptcy and insolvency-related pro bono legal service programs in the United States.

Main Programs

  1. Pro Bono Grant Program

ruling year

2002

Executive Director

Self-reported

Ms. Shari A. Bedker

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Acb Foundation

EIN

01-0656156

 Number

7268129150

Physical Address

224 Blue Jay Way

Stanardsville, VA 22973

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Professional Societies & Associations (C03)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Pro Bono Grant Program

The Committee prefers to award grants for projects related to bankruptcy and/or debtor/creditor law that:

- Encourage and promote legal assistance to poor and disadvantaged people
- Encourage pro bono legal work
- Educate the public to understand their rights and obligations under the law
- Train attorneys who may volunteer to represent indigent debtors without charge
- Support new and innovative approaches to the implementation and enhancement of pro bono services that require “seed money” to launch
- Assist the courts with challenges associated with pro se debtors and creditors through counseling, education, and pro bono representation
- Produce legal research, publications, and forums regarding consumer bankruptcy and/or debtor/creditor laws

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

$310,000.00

Charting Impact

Self-reported by organization

Five powerful questions that require reflection about what really matters - results.

  1. What is the organization aiming to accomplish?
    The American College of Bankruptcy Foundation was established to promote the ends of justice through educational and charitable activities. Its missions, focused in the areas of bankruptcy and insolvency, are: sponsorship and encouragement of legal research, publications and forums; establishment of scholarships; providing for the collection and maintenance of data and documents for scholarly research; and fostering the institution and maintenance of legal aid facilities for the indigent.
  2. What are the organization's key strategies for making this happen?
    Reach out professionals and firms involved with insolvency and bankruptcy practice to encourage them to give back to the community by helping provide financial support to non-profit legal aid organizations.
  3. What are the organization's capabilities for doing this?
    Not available.
  4. How will they know if they are making progress?
    Not available.
  5. What have and haven't they accomplished so far?
    Not available.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

AMERICAN COLLEGE OF BANKRUPTCY FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

American College of Bankruptcy Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Ms. Shari A. Bedker

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Mark D Bloom

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

Yes

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

Yes

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?