Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness and Relief

East Penn Technical Search & Rescue Inc

  • Tobyhanna, PA
  • www.eastpennsar.com

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

We are dedicated to working cooperatively with all emergency service agencies to locate lost persons and provide technical rescue and/or evacuation services when required.

Main Programs

  1. Search and Rescue Training

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

We primarily respond to lost person incidents in Northeast and Central Pennsylvania but have also went as far as New York City and Central New Jersey.

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Mr. James Corbett

Keywords

Self-reported

Search, Rescue, K-9, Trench, Collapse, Rope Techniques, Water, Ice, ELT, Aircraft, Wilderness

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008.
Register now

EIN

01-0829635

 Number

1117627667

Also Known As

EPTSAR

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Disaster Preparedness and Relief Services (M20)

Search and Rescue Services (M23)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Search and Rescue Training

We offer from the Basic and Advanced Grid Search courses all the way up to Search Management courses.

Category

Public Safety, Disaster Services

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Adults

Male Youth/Adolescents (14 - 19 years)

Budget

$5,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Pennsylvania

We primarily respond to lost person incidents in Northeast and Central Pennsylvania but have also went as far as New York City and Central New Jersey.

Funding Needs

We need funds to continually purchase personal protective equipment for our rescuers and to als mantain the equipment and vehicles we presently do have.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

East Penn Technical Search & Rescue Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. James Corbett

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

James Corbett

Exofficio

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?