Educational Institutions

Institute For Language And Education Policy, Inc.

  • Takoma Park, MD
  • http://www.elladvocates.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to ensure that public policies for serving English and heritage language learners reflect the latest research about language and education. To that end, we seek to mobilize the considerable expertise that now exists among professionals in our field to exert a positive influence on legislators, state and federal officials, school superintendents and board members, and other policymakers.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

James Crawford

Keywords

Self-reported

English learners, bilingualism, assessment, English-only movement, No Child Left Behind, immigrants

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010 and 2009.
Register now

Also Known As

ILEP

EIN

01-0866805

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (B05)

Civil Rights, Advocacy for Specific Groups (R20)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Institute produces issue briefs, policy analysis, news bulletins, commentary articles, online publications, media outreach, and other forms of advocacy on issues including the No Child Left Behind Act, the English Only movement, and bilingual and heritage language education.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010 and 2009
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Institute For Language And Education Policy, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010 and 2009
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

James Crawford

BIO

James Crawford is an independent writer, lecturer, and consultant in the field of language and education policy. He is the author of numerous books, including Educating English Learners: Language Diversity in the Classroom (5th ed., 2004), At War with Diversity: U.S. Language Policy in an Age of Anxiety (2000), and Hold Your Tongue: Bilingualism and the Politics of English Only (1992). Previously he served as Washington editor of Education Week and executive director of the National Association for Bilingual Education.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?