International, Foreign Affairs, and National Security

Project Baobab

  • Palo Alto, CA
  • http://www.projectbaobab.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

The project meets the needs of marginalized youth, living in rural Kenya, with little or no chance of attending university, with skills, that will allow them to open small businesses, become self-sufficient and be able to support their families

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Gee Gee Williams

Keywords

Self-reported

Fighting poverty, Women's Empowerment, Entrepreneurship training, micro-enterprise projects

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009.
Register now

EIN

02-0532299

Also Known As

P.B.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

International Economic Development (Q32)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our program provides business training to high school youth before they complete high school. It also provides these young people with life skills that help them to develop strong self-esteem and confidence to run their own businesses. Those who qualify receive mini-grants that allow them to start small businesses.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

PROJECT BAOBAB
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Project Baobab

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Gee Gee Williams

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?