Agriculture, Food, Nutrition

Fair Food Matters

  • Kalamazoo, MI
  • www.fairfoodmatters.org

Mission Statement

Fair Food Matters works to improve access to healthy, local food by educating, connecting, and empowering the Kalamazoo community.

Main Programs

  1. Can-Do Kitchen
  2. Douglass Farmers' Market
  3. Growing Matters Garden
  4. Southwest Michigan Community Harvest Fest
  5. Common Ground
  6. Good Food Kalamazoo
Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

Fair Food Matters serves a nine-county region of Southwest Michigan, with a special focus on Kalamazoo County.

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Erica Barajas

Keywords

Self-reported

local food, commercial kitchen, community garden, business incubator, youth development, food justice, food sovereignty

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

People's Education for A Sustainable Future

EIN

02-0612573

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Other Food, Agriculture, and Nutrition N.E.C. (K99)

Agricultural, Youth Development (O52)

Employment, Job Related N.E.C. (J99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Can-Do Kitchen

A commercial kitchen and incubation services for small food businesses.

Category

Education, General/Other

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Program 2

Douglass Farmers' Market

Greet friends and neighbors at this market on the north side of town featuring local producers.

Category

Education, General/Other

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Program 3

Growing Matters Garden

Kids get their hands dirty and learn a lot with our educational gardening project.

Category

Education, General/Other

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Program 4

Southwest Michigan Community Harvest Fest

Celebrate local food, local farming, and sustainable living with great speakers, music and more. This event will be coordinated by Tillers International starting in 2015.

Category

Education, General/Other

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Program 5

Common Ground

A network of individuals and organizations working to support community gardens throughout Kalamazoo County.

Category

Education, General/Other

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Program 6

Good Food Kalamazoo

A collaboration working to engage and empower our community to provide itself with food that is healthy, green, fair, and affordable.

Category

Education, General/Other

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Michigan

Fair Food Matters serves a nine-county region of Southwest Michigan, with a special focus on Kalamazoo County.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FAIR FOOD MATTERS
Fiscal year: Aug 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Fair Food Matters

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Erica Barajas

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jillian Green

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?