Education

Kids Unique Inc

  • Jersey City, NJ
  • http://www.kidsunique.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

To enable children in the most devastated communities to develop fully in all aspects of their lives - physically, emotionally and intellectually -- and to foster in them an enthusiasm for learning and growth that will, in turn, benefit their communities and society.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Valarian Abrams

Keywords

Self-reported

Enrichment Education, Disadvantaged children, Youth development

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005.
Register now

Also Known As

KU

EIN

02-0632439

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Spectrum I - Future of Work - partners with Fortune 2000 to build onsite leadership modules focusing on 21st century skills development Spectrum II - CAT (Children?s Aptitudes and Talents) - focuses on multiple intelligences and experiential learning (Palette) - focuses on visual creativity, expression, and interpretation (Balance) - focuses on young girls development through improvisation (Technik) - integrates classroom, project based applications, and industry content learning to further knowledge in science, math, and engineering (Bell) - focuses on social intelligence and communications Spectrum III - mc2 (Energy) (TBA) Peer education about solar, wind, geothermal, biofuels, and earth conservation

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Kids Unique Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Valarian Abrams

BIO

Valarian was born in the All-America town of Gadsden, Alabama; raised in the Mid West and West Germany for over five years. A Howard alumnus and former 1st Lieutenant in the United States Army; he holds a B.A. and a New York State Real Estate License. In addition, Valarian also holds certificates from the BBBS Mentoring Supervisory Program, United Way Linkages Program, and Executive Education at the Columbia Business School Institute for Nonprofit Management. Mr. Abrams worked for seven years in Global Markets, Technology and Operations at Spear Leeds Kellogg (Goldman Sachs Group),UBS, and JPMorgan. Valarian is a member of the Greater New York Chamber of Commerce, National Eagle Scout Association, and Redeemer Entrepreneur?s Fellowship.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?