Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

Connecticut Freemasons Foundation Inc

  • Wallingford, CT
  • www.ctfreemasons.net

Mission Statement

We are "Making a Difference" to young and old throughout our community of Connecticut with programs that enhance quality of life on a daily basis.

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Clifford Stamm

Keywords

Self-reported

CHIP, Child Identification, ctchip,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

CTFMF

EIN

02-0728496

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Philanthropy / Charity / Voluntarism Promotion (General) (T50)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Crime Prevention N.E.C. (I20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

MASONIKIDS Programs 1)CTCHIP - Connecticut Child Identification Program. We have developed the tools, management and volunteer network necessary to provide the parents of Connecticut childen with completed ID packages and Abduction Awareness Education at over 340 CTCHIP Events to date in Schools, Community Fairs and upon request. Visit our website www.CTCHIP.ORG 2)TABs for TOTs - collection and recycling aluminum can tabs for donation to the Shriners Hospitals for Children.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

CONNECTICUT FREEMASONS FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Mar 01-Feb 28

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Connecticut Freemasons Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Clifford Stamm

BIO

Past Grand Master of Connecticut Freemasons 2003,BA in Physics and Political Science from Lake Forest College in 1978 BS in Engineering from University of Hartford in 1979, MS in Management Engineering from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in 1983.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?