Educational Institutions

Big Flats Library Advocates Inc

  • Big Flats, NY
  • http://bflibraryadvocates.yolasite.com/

Mission Statement

OUR PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE CONTINUING SUPPORT FOR THE ENHANCEMENT OF THE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES OF THE BIG FLATS LIBRARY, IN BIG FLATS, NY.

Main Programs

  1. Library Support and Advocacy
Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

We serve the community of Big Flats, in Chemung County, NY

ruling year

2015

President

Self-reported

Lee Younge

Secretary

Self-reported

Betsy Gorman

Keywords

Self-reported

Library Advocacy

EIN

02-0755362

 Number

3297544277

Also Known As

Big Flatss Library Advocates

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Library Support and Advocacy

Advocate for our local library and provide items and equipment for the library which are not included in its normal budget

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$1000

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

We serve the community of Big Flats, in Chemung County, NY

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Big Flats Library Advocates Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Lee Younge

Secretary

Betsy Gorman

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Lee Younge

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?