Health—General & Rehabilitative

Shoe4Africa Inc

  • New York, NY
  • www.shoe4africa.org

Mission Statement

To challenge the status quo and work directly with communities to better their lives by focusing on Health and Education in Africa.

Main Programs

  1. School Building
  2. Building a public hospital
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Sub Saharan Africa. On occasion we will support smaller programs worldwide

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer since 2006

Self-reported

Mr Toby Tanser

Keywords

Self-reported

Africa. Health and Education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Please Select

EIN

02-0766269

 Number

6981234899

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Health - General and Rehabilitative N.E.C. (E99)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Hospital (General) (E22)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Seeing a problem; addressing the issue.  Action orientated.  Zero monies to date have been spent on paying any staff

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

School Building

taking a run down Primary public school, knocking it down and rebuilding a new modern building with electric

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

Program 2

Building a public hospital

East Africa's first dedicated children's public hospital

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Sub Saharan Africa. On occasion we will support smaller programs worldwide

Social Media

Funding Needs

Ten million dollars

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

SHOE4AFRICA INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Shoe4Africa Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr Toby Tanser

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"We are inspired to make immediate change in Africa happen today.
Why immediate action? Children are suffering and dying every day. They can not wait.
You just need to know that our charity mission is to save and positively impact children and their family lives.
"

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr David Siegel

Soros

Term: Dec 2015 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?