Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Vermont Historical Society

  • Barre, VT
  • www.vermonthistory.org

Mission Statement

The Vermont Historical Society and its 2,600 members engage both Vermonters and "Vermonters at Heart" in the exploration of our state's rich heritage. Our purpose is to reach a broad audience through our outstanding collections, statewide outreach and dynamic programming. We believe that an understanding of the past changes lives and builds better communities.

ruling year

1943

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

STEPHEN PERKINS

Keywords

Self-reported

heritage, history, Vermont, education, culture, cultural, library, museum, collections

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014.
Register now

Also Known As

VHS

EIN

03-0179602

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Vermont History Museum's award-winning "Freedom & Unity" exhibit and museum workshops center on three themes: "Who are Vermonters," "What is Wise Use of the Land," and "How Do We Foster a Democratic Society" to give visitors the opportunity to experience 300 years of Vermont history. Approximately 5,000 students visit each year in school field trips, and an additional 4,000 other visitors also walk through time, from an Abenaki wigwam to the present-day world. The museum and book store are in Montpelier, Vermont, next to the State House. The Vermont History Center and Leahy Library in Barre, Vermont offer further exhibits of the Society's collections. Each year, about 4,000 Library visitors can explore the voices, ideas and commerce of the past through letters, diaries, maps, broadsides, photos and other artifacts. the Library is also a haven for researchers, with its online catalog and the largest printed genealogical collection in the state. Education and Statewide Programs bring Vermont's rich past to all corners of the state. Events such as the Vermont History Expo weekend engage 5,000-8,000 people each year in celebrating the state's history. In learning partnerships with communities, schools, and the state's 196 local historical societies, people from all walks of life delve into our state and community histories. The Society's Publications arm publishes books and journals that bring to light little known but important aspects of Vermont history. Recent publications include FREEDOM & UNITY, a comprehensive text on the breadth of Vermont history, and ALMOST UTOPIA, a book about Helen and Scott Nearing and the 1950 origins of the "back to the land" movement in Vermont.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

VERMONT HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Vermont Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

STEPHEN PERKINS

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?