Environmental Quality Protection, Beautification

Association of Vermont Recyclers

  • Montpelier, VT
  • www.vtrecyclers.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

The Association of Vermont Recyclers builds community action by directing youth, teachers, schools and communities to pertinent solid and hazardous waste information and supports sustainable waste reduction programs.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1994

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Norman Staunton

Keywords

Self-reported

recycling, vermont, compost, waste, trash, warming, global , climate

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2009, 2008 and 2007.
Register now

EIN

03-0311897

Also Known As

AVR

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Management & Technical Assistance (C02)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Theater (A65)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

AVR provides Theater Shows, Workshops, Exhibit Tables, Technical Assistance, coordinates the Youth Environmental Coalition and the Youth Environmental Summit and participates in a number of non-profit and legislative working groups state wide. We work with youth, adults, schools, teachers, community leaders, business, and local and state government officials and reach over 26,000 Vermonters annually. Outreach: Advocacy: Technical Assistance

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2009, 2008 and 2007
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Association of Vermont Recyclers

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2009, 2008 and 2007
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Norman Staunton

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?