Educational Institutions

Vermont Student Development Fund, Inc.

  • Winooski, VT
  • http://www.vermontscholarshipfund.org

Mission Statement

The Vermont Scholarship Fund is a private/public partnership established to reduce the cost of higher education for Vermont students and their families. The mission of the Vermont Scholarship Fund, a 501(c)(3) affiliate of the Vermont Student Assistance Corporation (VSAC), is to provide scholarships to Vermonters through gifts from philanthropic sources. We work with donors to enable them to tailor their charitable scholarships to their own goals. Scholarships are administered through the Vermont Student Assistance Corporation at no or minimal cost to our donors. Our scholarship focus is on Vermonters, regardless of where they attend college.

Main Programs

  1. Scholarship Fund
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Primary focus is Vermonters pursuing postsecondary education anywhere in the U.S.

ruling year

2000

President and CEO since 2014

Self-reported

Mr. Scott Giles

Keywords

Self-reported

Scholarship, scholarships, endowment, scholarship donations

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

VSF

EIN

03-0367034

 Number

0850820215

Physical Address

10 East Allen Street

Winooski, VT 05404 2601

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Higher Education Institutions (B40)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Scholarship Fund

The Vermont Scholarship Fund is actively engaged in increasing the amount of new funding available to provide scholarships for Vermonters. We work with donors all across Vermont who want to create scholarship funds that reflect their personal commitment to help students obtain higher education. Donors may establish annual or endowed scholarships through the Vermont Scholarship Fund. The Vermont Scholarship Fund staff listens carefully to the donors with whom they meet; they are well-schooled in asking the kinds of questions that will result in a scholarship program that is consistent with each donor?s desires. All gifts to the Vermont Scholarship Fund are tax-deductible. Scholarships established with the Vermont Scholarship Fund are administered by the Vermont Student Assistance Corporation (VSAC). VSAC currently administers almost $5.5 million dollars in scholarships on an annual basis to approximately 3,000 Vermonters. In addition the Vermont Scholarship Fund, established in 1991, has grown to over $4.4 million.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Young Adults (20-25 years)

Budget

$5,442,441.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Primary focus is Vermonters pursuing postsecondary education anywhere in the U.S.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

VERMONT STUDENT DEVELOPMENT FUND INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Vermont Student Development Fund, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President and CEO

Mr. Scott Giles

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dorothy R Mitchell

Higher Education and Community Volunteer

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?