Educational Institutions

Montessori Initiative for Education

  • Philadelphia, PA
  • www.mieinc.org

Mission Statement

Montessori Initiative for Education is a publicly supported non-profit charitable organization made up of teachers, administrators, parents, professionals, and business people whose mission is to initiate, support and promote Montessori education in the public sector within the city of Philadelphia. Montessori Initiative for Education is the primary founding group for Philadephia's first public Montessori charter school, the Philadelphia Montessori Charter School

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Annmarie Torres

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, Montessori, Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education, Peace Education, Conflict Resolution

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Mie, Inc.

EIN

03-0443321

 Number

6889360759

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Kindergarten, Nursery Schools, Preschool, Early Admissions (B21)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Montessori Initiative for Education is the primary founding group for Philadephia's first public Montessori charter school, the Philadelphia Montessori Charter School

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Montessori Initiatives for Education
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Montessori Initiative for Education

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Annmarie Torres

BIO

Ms. Torres is an accomplished Montessori teacher, school administrator, fundraiser, and educational consultant who brings over 40 years experience in early childhood education to the Founding Coalition. Her innovative programs, which began in Philadelphia, became a national model for early childhood education reform. Ms. Torres also has served on the Board of Trustees for several early childhood associations.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?