Educational Institutions

Junior Academies Inc

  • Lithonia, GA
  • www.junioracademies.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.


This organization is not registered with the IRS.

Mission Statement

Junior Academies has a mission to continuously establish independent schools with continuous, yearly calendars having focus on: 1) A Progressive Academic Teaching and Learning Structure 2) Creative Programs in the Arts and Music (incorporating alternative enrichment strategies) 3) Social Services and Community Outreach (programs providing free medical screenings and support for health disparities initiatives.) 4) Continuing Education Scholarships 5) Corporate Intern Opportunities (with local businesses and national corporations) Junior Academies is aggressively pursuing the successful establishment of future independent schools and their programs in the District of Columbia and seventeen (17) states across the country. Our students will evolve positively and emerge as scholars, leaders and proud supportive Junior Academies Alumn.

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Melodee Johnson Ford

Keywords

Self-reported

charter,schools,teachers, children,education,parents,disadvantaged

EIN

03-0484700

Also Known As

JAI

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Management & Technical Assistance (B02)

Kindergarten, Nursery Schools, Preschool, Early Admissions (B21)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Rigorous College Preparatory Courses ▪ Vocational Program ▪ Highly Trained Professional Staff ▪ High Academic Standards ▪ High Percentage of Student Achievement ▪ History Program Includes Black History ▪ Air Force JR ROTC ▪ Single Sex Classes Starting With Grade 5 ▪ State of the Art Parent Center ▪ International Study and Exchange Program ▪ Active and Involved Parents/Community ▪ Code of Civility ▪ Positive Reinforcement ▪ High Academic Expectations ▪ Safe and Healthy Environment ▪ State of the Art Teacher Resource Centers ▪ Art/Music Integrated Into the Daily Curriculum ▪ Technology Integrated Content Areas ▪ Highly Motivated Happy Students ▪ Community Service/Support ▪ State of the Art Library/Media Center ▪ NO STUDENT ALLOWED TO FAIL ▪ Accountability...Accountability...Accountability

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Junior Academies Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Melodee Johnson Ford

BIO

Melodee Johnson-Ford, President/CEO, is Junior Academies (JAI)founder. Ms. Johnson-Ford envisions JAI changing the path of public education through the support of the community and business leaders. She has been an educator in the private schools for thirty-four years and is committed to providing the same equitable education for all children regardless of their socioeconomic background. She holds a BS in psychology and a MS in administration and supervision.She received a National Leadership award from Congressman Tom DeLay and is an Honorary Chairman for Maryland's Business Advisory Council. She was nominated as outstanding principal in a charter school in 2002, received an outstanding principal award in 1994, and the Cardinal Baum Award. Has published articles related to teaching math and critical thinking in the "Intercom."

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?