Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Heart of America Quilt Incorporated

  • Winslow, ME
  • www.heartofamericaquilt.org

Mission Statement

The Heart of America Quilt is dedicated to unite in honor of those affected by 9/11, and to educate children and the public about current events, history and uniting for community service. The goal of our educational program is to create a more service focused world by establishing and maintaining a national level education program directed at creating greater awareness and involvement among citizens, beginning with children, and in community involvement with group communications at the Federal, State and Local levels.

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Susan Morissette

Keywords

Self-reported

United States, 9/11, art, history, current events, memorial, hurricane rita

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2004.
Register now

Also Known As

HOAQ

EIN

03-0492305

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Student Services and Organizations (B80)

Voluntarism Promotion (T40)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Showings of Heart of America Quilt Community Service Educational plan(k-12) Team Unity -volunteer reward for children volunteers. Post 9/11 video project Tribute to Heroes

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2004
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Heart of America Quilt Incorporated

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2004
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Susan Morissette

BIO

Founded the Heart of America Quilt with her family on Sept. 13th 2001. She brings with her over 10 years experience in the field of sociology with a strong back ground in communications and public relations. She has served her community as a member of the personnel appeals board for Winslow Maine during the past 6 years. Her work with the Heart of America Quilt was recognized by the Point of Light Foundation when they honored her as a National Daily Point of Light.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?