Health—General & Rehabilitative

Derm Education Foundation Inc

  • Northfield, IL
  • http://www.dermed.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to improve dermatology education through technology, ultimately improving the care of patients with skin cancer and skin diseases.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

ASHISH BHATIA

Keywords

Self-reported

derm.md, derm education foundation, education, dermatology, technology, hurricane katrina, sarah clay, skin

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

03-0494647

 Number

6217749382

Also Known As

DEF

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Professional Societies & Associations (E03)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Physical Fitness/Community Recreational Facilities (N30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We continue to develop educational software and products which are provided free of charge to students, residents, and physicians pursuing their education. Our goals are to make these valuable resources available free of charge to users both nationally and abroad. To achieve our goals, we rely solely on funding from private sector, educational grants, and philanthropic sources. With continued support and growth, we ultimately hope to create a self-sustaining endowment that will allow us to offer grants to individuals and organizations sharing our vision.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

DERM EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Derm Education Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

ASHISH BHATIA

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?