Disease, Disorders, Medical Disciplines

Linda R Martin Foundation Inc

  • Coventry, CT
  • www.lrmfoundation.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

The Linda R. Martin Foundation is charged to fulfill the philanthropic endeavors of the late Linda Martin and obtain its vision through three distinct initiatives; Educational Assistance, Scientific Research of Debilitating Diseases, and World Aid. Each of these initiatives directly impact the social situations of communities worldwide while improving the value of education and individual health. With initiative focused programs that create opportunities for individuals and institutions, the Linda R. Martin Foundation will achieve and surpass its vision for a future of educated, healthy, and prosperous individuals worldwide.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Kevin Martin

Keywords

Self-reported

scholarship, international aid, scientefic research, educational assistance, cancer, high school,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2006.
Register now

Also Known As

LRM Foundation

EIN

03-0534461

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Cancer (G30)

International Development, Relief Services (Q30)

Secondary/High School (B25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Operating Programs Include: 1) Cancer Treatment Subsidy Program at Hartford Hospital, Helen and Harry Gray Cancer Center 2) Scholarship Program at Windham Technical High School 3) Scholarship Program at Coventry High School. 4) "inner-city" Education Guidence Program

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Linda R Martin Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Kevin Martin

BIO

Kevin RL Martin is a graduate of Bryant University, located in Smithfield RI, where he obtained a dual BSBA degree in Marketing and International Studies. Mr. Martin has been involved with various non-profit organizations since 2002. Mr. Martin co-founded the Linda R. Martin Foundation in 2005-2006 and now holds the position of Executive Director. Mr. Martin has extensive experience in working with local, national, and international institutions and companies to improve our communities, country and further the mission of the Linda R. Martin Foundation.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?