Arts, Culture, and Humanities

The Pine Island Long-Term Recovery Organization, Inc

  • Bokeelia, FL
  • PineIslandRecovery.org

Mission Statement

To provide coordinationand management of long-term recovry efforts while working within th context of governmental codes and regulations;to provide assistance to all displaced residents in securing affordable replacement housing;to provide a safety net for recovery for those who fail to qualify for local, state, or federal assistance; to provide systems for emotional, spiritual and mental health support during long-term recovery;to advocate for ongoing preparedness within the community and cooperation with governmental and voluntary agencies active in disaster.

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Jill Davidson

Keywords

Self-reported

Disabled, Low-income, elderly

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

P.I.L.T.R.O.

EIN

03-0551791

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Single Organization Support (L11)

Home Improvement/Repairs (L81)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The main operating program is to obtain funding for restoration of damaged homes and properties due to ongoing annual hurricane disasters. We want to incorporate into this program ongoing preventative maintenance of housing for the elderly, low-income and disabled residents on Pine Island.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BEACON OF HOPE PINE ISLAND INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Pine Island Long-Term Recovery Organization, Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Jill Davidson

BIO

Jill has 25 years experience in finance, supervising a staff of 25 with two non-profit organizations.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?