Educational Institutions

PTA of PS/IS 48

  • Staten Island, NY
  • http://websites.nylearns.org/ps48pta/2013/9/2/379933/page.aspx

Mission Statement

The PTA of PS/IS 48 is proud to address the issues that are important to our students, parents, and school administration. We believe parental involvement goes beyond homework and academic progress.
Our goals include helping to fund school improvement programs, improving communication across our school community, keeping parents involved and informed, boosting our students' well-being, and fundraising to support different enrichment programs in our school.

Main Programs

  1. Main Program

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

PS/IS 48 is a Pre-K to 8 school, serving about 1000 students in Staten Island, NYC.
The PTA of PS/IS 48 organizes and promotes many school-wide fundraisers/fairs/events throughout the school year to help financially support our school and students educational needs. The PTA gives parents the chance to be more involved in their children education through various volunteer opportunities, as well as bring together parents and educators to discuss how they can work together to continually improve our school.

ruling year

2008

PTA President since 2016

Self-reported

Linda Cacace

Keywords

Self-reported

New York City; primarly Staten Island, PTA, 48

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

PTA of PS 48, PTA New York Congress 48R

EIN

03-0587780

 Number

7853045857

Physical Address

1050 Targee Street

Staten Island, NY 10304

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Professional Societies & Associations (B03)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Main Program

Organization supports our Pre-K to 8 Public School located in Staten Island, New York City. Organization provides funds to school of about 1000 students, to receive enrichment and resources otherwise not available as a result of NYC budget limitations. Organization funds are used to support art programs, extra-curricular activities, school community relations, student recognition, and other enrichment activities.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

PS/IS 48 is a Pre-K to 8 school, serving about 1000 students in Staten Island, NYC.
The PTA of PS/IS 48 organizes and promotes many school-wide fundraisers/fairs/events throughout the school year to help financially support our school and students educational needs. The PTA gives parents the chance to be more involved in their children education through various volunteer opportunities, as well as bring together parents and educators to discuss how they can work together to continually improve our school.

Social Media

photos





External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

PTA of PS/IS 48

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

PTA President

Linda Cacace

STATEMENT FROM THE PTA President

"The PTA of PS/IS 48 is proud to address the issues that are important to our parents and school administration. We believe parental involvement goes beyond homework and academic progress.
Our goals include helping to fund school improvement programs, improving communication across our school community, keeping parents involved and informed, boosting our students' well-being, and fundraising to support different enrichment programs in our school."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Linda Cacace

PTA of PS/IS 48

Term: July 2016 - June 2017

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

N/A

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

N/A

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

N/A

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

N/A

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

N/A

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?