Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Cape Cod Pilgrim Memorial Association of Provincetown

  • Provincetown, MA
  • www.pilgrim-monument.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Cape Cod Pilgrim Memorial Association (dba the Pilgrim Monument and Provincetown Museum) is to commenmorate the first landing of the Mayflower Pilgrims in 1620 in Provincetown, before moving on to Plymouth, and to present the history of Provincetown and the Lower Cape.

ruling year

1938

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. James Bakker

Keywords

Self-reported

Mayflower pilgrims, Provincetown history

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

PMPM

EIN

04-2157040

 Number

2478715568

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

CCPMA maintains the Pilgrim Monument, a historic 252 ft granite structure built in 1907. It also features permanent exhibits on the Mayflower Pilgrims, local maritime history, toys and furniture, and many eclectic marvels of the Cape's outermost town. Public programs are also sponsored by PMPM regularly; these include, walking tours, an annual historic house tour, lectures, book signings and special events.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

CAPE COD PILGRIM MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Cape Cod Pilgrim Memorial Association of Provincetown

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. James Bakker

BIO

James R. Bakker graduated from Phillips Academy at Andover and attended Harvard University where he developed an interest in the fine arts. Bakker is a trustee and past President of the Provincetown Art Association and Museum, and sits on the Town of Provincetown Art Commission.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?