Educational Institutions

Independent Association of Framingham State Alumni

  • Framingham, MA
  • www.alumnihouse.org

Mission Statement

A self-governing, non-profit organization established in 1874 by dedicated alumni, the Independent Association of Framingham State Alumni continues its tradition of service by receiving and administering funds that provide scholarships and benevolent assistance while maintaining Alumni House and collaborating with Framingham State University in pursuit of its mission.

Main Programs

  1. ALUMNI GATHERINGS
  2. STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS
  3. VARIOUS STUDENT AND ALUMNI ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS
  4. Amelia Davis Fund for Incapacitated Alumni
Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

The organization serves Framingham State students and alumni from across the US and beyond from its base in Framingham, Massachusetts.

ruling year

1986

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Debbie Cleveland

Keywords

Self-reported

scholarships, interest-free loans, alumni services, Framingham State

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

IAFSA

EIN

04-2162427

 Number

1328392552

Physical Address

Alumni House 42 Adams Road

Framingham, 01702 2456

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alumni Associations (B84)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

IAFSA has consistently been the single largest donor to Framingham State University. No only does IAFSA provide ever increasing scholarship and no-interest loan aid, but also contributes to, or purchases items that enhance the student's on-campus experience and education. Purchases include a special cabinet for textile storage and preservation, a grand piano, and a carillon.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

ALUMNI GATHERINGS

ALUMNI GATHERINGS

Category

Student Financial Aid

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

$2,500.00

Program 2

STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS

STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS

Category

Student Financial Aid

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

$75,000.00

Program 3

VARIOUS STUDENT AND ALUMNI ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS

VARIOUS STUDENT AND ALUMNI ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS

Category

Student Financial Aid

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

5010.00

Program 4

Amelia Davis Fund for Incapacitated Alumni

This fund provides assistance to alumni who are in true need. Funds provided for medical and personal emergencies and to supplement small pensions.

Category

Aging, Elderly, Senior Citizens

Population(s) Served

Disabled, General or Disability Unspecified

None

None

Budget

9235.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

The organization serves Framingham State students and alumni from across the US and beyond from its base in Framingham, Massachusetts.

Social Media

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

INDEPENDENT ASSOCIATION OF FRAMINGHAM STATE ALUMNI
Fiscal year: May 01-Apr 30

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Independent Association of Framingham State Alumni

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Debbie Cleveland

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Kimberly Ivers

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?