Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Lynn Historical Society, Inc.

  • Lynn, MA
  • http://www.lynnmuseum.org

Mission Statement

The Lynn Museum & Historical Society fosters an appreciation and understanding of Lynn?s history for audiences of all ages by preserving, interpreting, and promoting the rich and diverse cultural heritage of Lynn. We maintain, conserve and expand a collection of historic artifacts, manuscripts, and printed material relating to the history of all Lynners and disseminate information through research, publications, exhibitions, and public programs.

ruling year

1942

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Connie Colom

Keywords

Self-reported

engaging, historical, cultural, collaborative, educational

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

The Lynn Museum, LMHS

EIN

04-2269520

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Lynn Museum's programs include lectures, exhibitions and school programs that link Lynn and its history to larger regional and national events. Because our audience is diverse, we have designed our programs to appeal to a broad spectrum. The Museum offers regularly scheduled programming and displays on a number of topics that change periodically.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

LYNN MUSEUM AND HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Lynn Historical Society, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Connie Colom

BIO

Constance Brand Colom holds a Master of Arts Degree from the George WashingtonUniversity of Massachusetts in Art History/Museum Studies and a Master of Education Degree from Bank Street College in Museum LeadershiNon-Profit category.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?