Educational Institutions

Lowell Catholic High School

  • Lowell, MA
  • www.lowellcatholic.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Lowell Catholic challenges its students to: -EXCEL academically and hold learning in high esteem -PREPARE for productive lives in their future communities -EMBRACE Jesus' message to love God, our neighbors and ourselves In carrying out our Mission, Lowell Catholic promotes: -An active and informed personal discipline and the honorable character to which this leads -Respect for all of the many cultures from which our community's families come -Independent thinking, effective communication, skillful individual and cooperative work, a safe physical and social environment, teaching that is intellectually sound, fair, and personally engaged, and productive relations with our students' families -Commitment to useful service to the Lowell Catholic community and to the larger communities of which it is a part, for we believe that to serve is to continue Christ's unfinished mission -An appreciation of Catholic ideals and the values of human dignity, personal responsibility, the importance of family, informed citizenship and conscientious moral decision making

ruling year

1979

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Maryellen DeMarco

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, Catholic, college preparatory, high school,

EIN

04-2563657

Also Known As

LCHS

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a church.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Established in 1989, Lowell Catholic High School is a private, not-for-profit, college preparatory school, enrolling young men and women in grades 9 through 12. The school's philosophy embraces the teachings and principles of the Roman Catholic Church. The community is a special blend of people who care deeply about and communicate effectively with one another and with talented students interested in learning. The school's focus is the education of the whole student, of which a basic element is a comprehensive academic program. Enriched by all they have learned and experienced, students are graduated from Lowell Catholic prepared for college and personal life, understanding their moral responsibility to the global community.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Lowell Catholic High School

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Maryellen DeMarco

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?