Civil Rights, Social Action, Advocacy

Public Education Services Inc Dba Speakout

  • Jamaica Plain, MA
  • www.speakoutboston.org

Mission Statement

SpeakOUT aims to promote a world free from homo-bi-trans-phobia and other forms of prejudice by telling the truths of people's lives. To fulfill this mission, we conduct educational programs in which we tell our personal stories and engage audiences in honest dialogue, welcoming any questions to challenge harmful stereotypes and misconceptions. Each year, SpeakOUT's volunteers reach thousands of people in high schools, colleges, religious organizations, businesses, health care facilities, and government agencies.

Main Programs

  1. Engagements & Training

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

SpeakOUT serves the New England area.

ruling year

1984

Principal Officer since 2010

Self-reported

Ellyn Ruthstrom

Co Principal Officer since 2010

Self-reported

Alex Lucchesi

Keywords

Self-reported

gay,lesbian,bisexual,transgender,speaker,homophobia,prejudice,youth,education,queer,bias,school

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2009 and 2007.
Register now

Also Known As

SpeakOUT Boston

EIN

04-2679788

Physical Address

284 Amory Street

Jamaica Plain, MA 02130

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Lesbian/Gay Rights (R26)

Minority Rights (R22)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Engagements & Training

We offer speaking engagements, adult/youth speaker trainings and other services to engage speakers and audiences in discussion about LGBT issues. All of SpeakOUT's services are offered on a sliding scale.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Gays/Lesbians

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

SpeakOUT serves the New England area.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2009 and 2007
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Public Education Services Inc Dba Speakout

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2009 and 2007
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ellyn Ruthstrom

Co Principal Officer

Alex Lucchesi

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Bill Barnert

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?