Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Blackstone Millville Music Association Inc

  • Blackstone, MA
  • www.blackstonemillvillemusicassociation.org

Mission Statement

Our Charter Outline:

To promote the best possible musical education for all students.


To broaden the cultural opportunities of the students.


To increase their performing and creative skills through the exposure to all forms of music.


To provide incentive for those students with extraordinary musical talent.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

We serve the Blackstone-Millville Regional School District and surrounding communities in south-central Massachusetts.

ruling year

1984

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Mr. Arthur LaMan III

Keywords

Self-reported

Music, education, K-12,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

04-2701598

Also Known As

BMMA

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (A01)

Music (A68)

Music Groups, Bands, Ensembles (A6C)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Major programs include support for: Marching Band - Instructors, volunteers, monitory support. Guest clinicians. Scholarships.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

We serve the Blackstone-Millville Regional School District and surrounding communities in south-central Massachusetts.

Funding Needs

We are happy to receive donations for ongoing operations and in support of our MUSIC Campaign (to raise funds for new uniforms).

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Blackstone-Millville Music Association Inc
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Blackstone Millville Music Association Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Arthur LaMan III

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Arthur LaMan III

No Affiliation

Term: June 2009 - June 2010

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?