Educational Institutions

Brookline Education Foundation

  • Brookline, MA
  • www.brooklineeducation.org

Mission Statement

The Brookline Education Foundation advances the quality of public education in Brookline by raising private funds and distributing them to support innovative teaching, effective administrative leadership, and broad-based community participation in the Brookline Schools.

Main Programs

  1. Grants and Awards
Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Brookline, Massachusetts

ruling year

1981

Principal Officer since 1997

Self-reported

Skye Kramer

Keywords

Self-reported

brookline education foundation, Brookline Education Foundation, teacher grants, collaborative grants, education foundation, local education foundation, Brookline Public Schools, education, spelling bee, Caverly Awards, Celebrating Teachers

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

04-2732712

Physical Address

40 Webster Place

Brookline, MA 02445

Also Known As

Brookline Foundation, Inc

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Private Grantmaking Foundations (T20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Grants and Awards

The Brookline Education Foundation is a model public-private partnership known for its contributions to the high caliber of education in Brookline, Massachusetts. Our donors and volunteers include parents, other residents, and local businesses who recognize the important role strong schools play in the current and future quality of life in our town.
Our major efforts include funding for the following: 

Teacher Grants Program to support teachers and administrators' professional development. Requests for Proposals are distributed in early January and the proposals are due in early March. A committee composed of Foundation board members, teachers, and administrators select which proposals receive funding. 

Collaborative Grants Program designed to promote collaboration across disciplines, across grade levels, and between schools. 

Systemwide Grants Program which fund large initiatives that benefit the system as a whole. Examples of systemwide grants include a mentoring and induction program, a highly successful literacy initiative, and the current effort to close the achievement gap among students. 

The Caverly Award is Brookline's teacher of the year award and is given annually to one preK-8 and one high school educator at the Foundation's annual meeting and Celebrating Teachers event held in May. 

The Foundation annually co-sponsors public programs that address a range of issues relating to student learning, child and youth development, and specific educational initiatives.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

$200,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Brookline, Massachusetts

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BROOKLINE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Brookline Education Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Skye Kramer

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ken Maloney

Community volunteer

Term: July 2008 - June 2010

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?