Medical Research

Massachusetts Society for Medical Research Inc

  • N Chelmsford, MA
  • www.msmr.org

Mission Statement

We promote and enhance biomedical and biological research, including the humane care and use of animals, for the improved health and well-being of people, animals, and the environment. The goal of MSMR is to foster a better understanding of biomedicine by improving basic literacy in and enthusiasm for the biological sciences among the public, the media, and future generations.

Main Programs

  1. What A Year!
Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

New England and New York

ruling year

1982

Principal Officer since 2002

Self-reported

Dr. Alan Dittrich

Keywords

Self-reported

"responsible animal research", "biomedical research", "laboratory animal research", "What A Year", animals, ,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Mass. Society for Medical Research

EIN

04-2770981

 Number

0246310662

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Nonmonetary Support N.E.C. (H19)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (D01)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

What A Year!

What A Year! is a science breakthroughs website for students in grades 8 - 12. Each month during the school year, the What A Year! reporter interviews a biomedical investigator and reports on his or her recent breakthroughs. We also include, when available, audio, video, time-lapse microphotographs, white boards and key links and other graphics, as well as a Student Worksheet and Teacher Guidance.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Male Youth/Adolescents (14 - 19 years)

Female Youth/Adolescents (14 - 19 years)

Adults

Budget

$30,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

New England and New York

Funding Needs

MSMR presents both educational materials/experiences for students in K - 12 and professional development workshops for those in the biomedical research community ... and in particular those involved with ethical animal research. We seek underwriting support for the development of web-based K - 12 and professional development educational tools, for the production of live training (face-to-face) events and for the development of newer media channels such as webinars.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, INC.
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Massachusetts Society for Medical Research Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Alan Dittrich

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. Steven M Niemi

Massachusetts General Hospital

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?