Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Easton Children's Museum, Inc.

  • North Easton, MA
  • www.childrensmuseumineaston.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is, "Our mission is to help children and families become lifelong learners." Housed in the Old Fire Station in historic North Easton Village, theĀ  Museum exhibits feature themes from the arts, sciences and humanities.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Southeastern Massachusetts, especially including Brockton, Easton, Mansfield, Norton, Taunton, Raynham, the Bridgewaters, Stoughton, Sharon, Foxboro, Avon, Abington, Holbrook, Randolph, Canton, Norwood, Walpole, Norfolk, Wrentham, Plainville, Attleboro, No, Attleboro, Rehoboth, Dighton, Berkley, Freetown, Lakeville, Fall River and Middleboro.

ruling year

1987

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Paula Peterson

Keywords

Self-reported

children, families, hands-on education, children's museums, informal learning, art, science, early childhood

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Children's Museum in Easton

EIN

04-2931832

Physical Address

9 Sullivan Avenue

North Easton, MA 02356

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Children's Museums (A52)

Other Youth Development N.E.C. (O99)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Museum is open to the public six days per week, year-round and is visited annually by 50,000 visitors and hosts over 100 school groups in on-site visits. In addition to three floors of interactive exhibits and an outdoor learning center - The Wild Place - the Museum also offers over 100 different public programs each year.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Southeastern Massachusetts, especially including Brockton, Easton, Mansfield, Norton, Taunton, Raynham, the Bridgewaters, Stoughton, Sharon, Foxboro, Avon, Abington, Holbrook, Randolph, Canton, Norwood, Walpole, Norfolk, Wrentham, Plainville, Attleboro, No, Attleboro, Rehoboth, Dighton, Berkley, Freetown, Lakeville, Fall River and Middleboro.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

EASTON CHILDREN'S MUSEUM INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Easton Children's Museum, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Paula Peterson

BIO

Paula Peterson is one of the Museum's original founders, and has served as Executive Director since its opening. Educated at Bridgewater State College and Stonehill College, her background includes commercial banking, management and sales. Her extensive and diverse community involvement includes: Bank of Easton Community Advisory Baord (current) Dept. of Social Services Citizen's Advisory Board (current), Oakes Ames Memorial Hall Board of Directors (current), Metro South Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors (recently completed). Previous experience includes leadership roles on local cultural councils, United Way Success by Six grants review panels, and area public school planning panels. Paula holds professional memberships in the New England Museum Association, American Association of Museums and the Association of Children's Museums.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Maria O'Connell Unda

Goddard Heatlth Foundation

Term: May 2011 - May 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?