Arts, Culture, and Humanities

1794 Meetinghouse, Inc.

  • New Salem, MA
  • www.1794meetinghouse.org

Mission Statement

The 1794 Meetinghouse has become recognized in newspapers from the Boston Globe to the Valley Advocate as the ONLY facility in the North Quabbin area to offer high-quality, yet affordable artistic events reminiscent of those held in big-city venues. Seating only 200, with its 20' vaulted ceilings, horsehair plaster finishes, wide pine board floors, and highly regarded acoustic ambiance, it is now in "pristine" condition according to the Worcester Telegram.

"All programming undertaken by this organization is thoughtful, sensitive, and responsive to the community. The 1794 Meetinghouse is not just New Salem ~ people come from all around to enjoy music, arts, and all kinds of entertainment. These activities promote other economic development as well," stated State Senator Stephen Brewer.

But the 1794 Meetinghouse is not solely a performance space. It is a significant presence in the North Quabbin area, offering a range of high quality art and cultural experiences to people of all ages with a variety of interests and incomes.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

The North Quabbin area of Central Massachusetts, as well as surrounding communities in Worcester, Franklin, and Hampshire Counties in Massachusetts and adjacent towns in southern New Hampshire and Vermont.

ruling year

1987

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Michael Ruccio

Keywords

Self-reported

creation, production, arts, cultural, programs, engage, entertain, educate, North Quabbin, preservation, maintenance, historic, building

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

North Quabbin Center for the Performing Arts

EIN

04-2947060

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Performing Arts Centers (A61)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The 1794 Meetinghouse is dedicated to providing balanced and high quality programming, mixing local talent with international performers and presenting a wide array of performing arts events in an acoustically and visually pleasing setting. "All programming undertaken by this organization is thoughtful, sensitive, and responsive to the community. The 1794 Meetinghouse is not just New Salem ~ people come from all around to enjoy music, arts, and all kinds of entertainment. These activities promote other economic development as well," stated State Senator Stephen Brewer. But the 1794 Meetinghouse is not solely a performance space. It is a significant presence in the North Quabbin area, offering a range of high quality art and cultural experiences to people of all ages with a variety of interests and incomes.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

The North Quabbin area of Central Massachusetts, as well as surrounding communities in Worcester, Franklin, and Hampshire Counties in Massachusetts and adjacent towns in southern New Hampshire and Vermont.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

1794 Meetinghouse, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Michael Ruccio

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Niles Larson

No Affiliation

Term: Nov 2010 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?