Youth Development

Adelante, Inc.

  • Lawrence, MA
  • www.adelanteyouthcenter.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Adelante empowers students
to overcome obstacles and embrace success through character-building academic
programs and recreational activities.

Main Programs

  1. School Success
Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Adelante serves youth in grades 7-12 from the Greater Lawrence, Massachusetts area.

ruling year

1989

Principal Officer since 2006

Self-reported

Mr. David Hildt

Keywords

Self-reported

Hispanic, Latino, youth, youth development, scholarship, Adelante, at risk, low income, underserved, immigrant, afterschool, out of school time, summer, sports, recreation, athletics, tutor, mentor, high school, teens, out of school

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009.
Register now

EIN

04-3000034

 Number

2298744907

Also Known As

Adelante Youth Center

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Centers, Clubs, (includes Boys/Girls Clubs)- Multipurpose (O20)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

During the past year,
Adelante continued to grow and to further improve its services to Lawrence area
low-income youth. Our successes were
evidenced by high enrollment in our eighth grade School Success program; an
impressive success rate in high school admissions; a 100% graduation rate for
Adelante seniors in both 2008 and 2009, with all 31 enrolled in college; 12
Adelante Scholars in this year’s freshman class, and 43 Scholars in grades 9 –
12. The new Summer Success program was highly rated by virtually all of
the young people who took part in it.

 
has been raised and leveraged by Adelante in the past eleven years. This has
enabled 172 students from economically disadvantaged families to participate
and succeed in more rigorous educational programs. Since 2001, 109 have
graduated from 28 different colleges and universities.

Twelve Adelante
Seniors received their diplomas
last spring. All are college-bound.

Forty-three Adelante
Scholars performed more than 6,000 hours of community service at
agencies around the community.

Eighty-nine percent of students in Adelante's Prep program have been
accepted to at least one tuition-based high school of their choice.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

School Success

Not available

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Hispanics

Male Youth/Adolescents (14 - 19 years)

Female Youth/Adolescents (14 - 19 years)

Budget

$245,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Adelante serves youth in grades 7-12 from the Greater Lawrence, Massachusetts area.

Funding Needs

Each year Adelante must raise approximately $80,000 to support scholarship commitments of $2,000 for every Adelante Scholar. Currently there are 43 in grades 9-12. We rely on the generosity of foundations, corporations, families and individuals to help us fulfill our commitment to these outstanding young people.

photos




External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ADELANTE, INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Adelante, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. David Hildt

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mrs. Maureen Cirbee Yadgood

Yadgood & Associates

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?