Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Old North Foundation of Boston, Inc.

  • Boston, MA
  • www.oldnorth.com

Mission Statement

The Old North Foundation promotes values of freedom, liberty, and civic engagement through the interpretation and preservation of the Old North Church, an enduring symbol of American independence. The Foundation serves a wide audience by creating meaningful experiences through educational outreach, site-specific programming, and historical analysis.

Main Programs

  1. Spring and Fall Speaker Series
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Visitors to the Old North include individuals of all ages and nationalities from throughout the region, nation, and, indeed, the world. They include school groups seeking to broaden their knowledge of Boston's Colonial past and its role in shaping the American Revolution; tourists seeking to experience Boston's rich historic legacy; and serious students of history, architecture, and historic preservation, seeking a closer encounter with the Old North and what it teaches about Boston's social, economic, religious, and civic legacy.

ruling year

1991

Executive Director

Self-reported

Rev. Stephen T. Ayres

Keywords

Self-reported

historic preservation, educational, historic programming

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

04-3120688

 Number

5744193665

Also Known As

Old North Church and Historic Site

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

Commemorative Events (A84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Spring and Fall Speaker Series

Not available

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Adults

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Visitors to the Old North include individuals of all ages and nationalities from throughout the region, nation, and, indeed, the world. They include school groups seeking to broaden their knowledge of Boston's Colonial past and its role in shaping the American Revolution; tourists seeking to experience Boston's rich historic legacy; and serious students of history, architecture, and historic preservation, seeking a closer encounter with the Old North and what it teaches about Boston's social, economic, religious, and civic legacy.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

OLD NORTH FOUNDATION OF BOSTON INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Old North Foundation of Boston, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Rev. Stephen T. Ayres

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ms. Anne Bailey Berman

Chadwick Martin and Bailey

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?