Educational Institutions

Acton Memorial Library Foundation Inc

  • Acton, MA
  • www.actonmemoriallibraryfoundation.org

Mission Statement

The Acton Memorial Library Foundation, Inc. was founded in 1991 to provide funds to keep the Library open on Sundays for part of the year and to buy materials. Throughout the years of its operation, the Foundation has endeavored to encourage life-long learning for everyone in the community by purchasing thousands of books, starting and maintaining the collection of audio books, purchasing computers and other technology, and supporting the annual Robert Creeley poetry event and other programs. The board of directors is composed of volunteers.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Acton, Massachusetts and Minuteman Library Network

ruling year

1992

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Julia Larkin

Keywords

Self-reported

library, life-long learning, audio books, videos, technology, reference books, children?s books, endowment

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

AMLF

EIN

04-3121101

 Number

1899698087

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (B11)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

In October 2010, AMLF organized the first "Dessert Cabaret" to raise additional funds for the library.  With the collaboration of the Acton Boxborough Cultural Council and generous donations from local food establishments, an evening of music on the historic Fitzgerald Piano and delicious desserts was enjoyed by all.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

AMLF's programs include an Annual Appeal letter campaign, which raises funds for the following areas: children's books and audio books, adult collection building, audio books and videos, reference materials, and technology. AMLF also collects funds for a general purpose Endowment Fund, which was established to provide long-term investment income to support and improve the quality of library services.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Acton, Massachusetts and Minuteman Library Network

Funding Needs

Donations of any amount are truly appreciated.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Acton Memorial Library Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Julia Larkin

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Julia Larkin

No affiliation

Term: June 2014 - May 2015

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

No

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

No

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

No

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

No

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?