Human Services

Parents Forum

  • Cambridge, MA
  • http://www.parentsforum.org

Mission Statement

PARENTS FORUM 'real families talking together' is a positive program of networking, skill development and support for parents and other caring for children, founded in 1992 and open to everyone concerned about healthier family life. As volunteers, we organize book and toy exchanges to benefit local (Cambridge and Somerville, Mass.) agencies serving families, present workshops on parenting issues using our eight (agenda) questions and continue to develop creative, workable solutions to the challenges of contemporary parenting. We collaborate with other organizations, local, national and international, to raise awareness of parents' concerns.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1993

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Eve Sullivan

Keywords

Self-reported

Real Families Talking Together

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

PF

EIN

04-3135867

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Family Services (P40)

Printing, Publishing (A33)

Leadership Development (W70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

PARENTS FORUM reaches out to all who share a concern for healthy family life and a desire to support good parenting. The program demonstrates a communication process where individuals practice attentive listening and articulate their feelings, values and goals. Working with a set of questions on family life issues, trained volunteer leaders help participants assess their parenting skills and the balance or lack of it in their lives. Our local accomplishments and national and international networking convince us that PARENTS FORUM has broad appeal as a positive program. We published our handbook for parents and their allies in a global society: PARENTS FORUM Where the Heart Listens, intended for parents of children of all ages and advocates for children and families. This book with an extensive resources section will be available online for free download in spring 2007. We expect online publication of our handbook to significantly increase our effectiveness in reaching individuals and community leaders. Our programs are supported by fees from hosts (libraries, schools and other agencies) and through donations from community and business sponsors. Tax-deductible donations, large or small, to support our efforts are always appreciate. We welcome your inquiries!

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Parents Forum

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Eve Sullivan

BIO

Eve Sullivan works at MIT in Cambridge, Massachusetts. She trained as a language teacher and has taught English as a Second Language in the US, Portugal, and Tunisia. She has four adult sons, one who came to this country from Ethiopia and who adopted her family. Her vision of a community of parents and others who care about children and families created PARENTS FORUM.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?