Religion, Spiritual Development

Kesher Inc

  • Somerville, MA
  • WWW.KESHERWEB.ORG

Mission Statement

Kesher combines after school care with quality Hebrew and Judaica education. We aim to create positive Jewish learning environments for children and parents.

Main Programs

  1. Kesher Hebrew School After School
Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Cambridge, Somerville, Arlington MA and surrounding neighborhoods

ruling year

1993

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Rafi Esterson

Keywords

Self-reported

Kesher Hebrew School After School Jewish Cambridge Somerville Arlington Child Care Education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

The Kesher Center for Jewish Learning and Culture

EIN

04-3160526

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Jewish (X30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Kesher Hebrew School After School

After school care, Hebrew language and Judaica learning for kids in kindergarten through high school. Family and community events, including family learning and adult Ed.

Category

Population(s) Served

Female Children and Youth (infants - 19 years)

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Cambridge, Somerville, Arlington MA and surrounding neighborhoods

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

KESHER, INC.
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Kesher Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Rafi Esterson

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Armond Cohen

Clean Air Task Force

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?