Educational Institutions

Natick Education Foundation

  • Natick, MA
  • http://natickedfoundation.org

Mission Statement

The Natick Education Foundation is an independent, nonprofit, membership organization dedicated to encouraging excellence and innovation in the Natick Public Schools, by awarding grants to support curriculum, scholarship and professional development; by enhancing the profile of public education in Natick; and by fundraising and outreach activities with Natick citizens and businesses.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1992

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Jan Phlegar

Keywords

Self-reported

natick, education, public education, massachusetts, grants, public schools

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

NEF

EIN

04-3166767

 Number

6773609430

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (T12)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (S12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Natick Education Foundation is composed of a network of business, individual and community support. This broadly based effort will make programs available to our students and teachers that add richness and excitement to the school program. The Natick Education Foundation: - awards competitive program grants to Natick teachers, administrators, students and others - provides staff development/training grants to support new or established curricula - sponsors public information sessions - provide scholarships to NHS graduates pursuing careers in education - sponsors community events such as the NEF Spelling Bee to raise funds, and to provide visibility and support for Natick's public schools and the NEF - recognize volunteers in our community, through the Shining Light Award, who have improved Natick's quality of life while supporting our public schools

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Natick Education Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Jan Phlegar

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?