Educational Institutions

Devotion School Alliance

  • Brookline, MA
  • www.devotionschool.org

Mission Statement

The purpose of Devotion School Alliance Inc is to engage in the following activities:
1. To assist the educational mission of the Devotion School.
2. To assist the Devotion School community.
3. To act exclusively for charitable and educational purposes as defined under section 501 (c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (or the corresponding provision of any future United States revenue law).

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Devotion School, 345 Harvard Street, Brookline, MA 02446

ruling year

1994

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Crispin Weinberg

Keywords

Self-reported

Education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

04-3225741

Also Known As

Friends of Devotion School, Devotion School PTO

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (B11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Major operating programs include 1) Devo Scholars Program offering private music lessons to students with emotional and behavioral challenges 2) Collaborative Professional Development which supports continuing learning communities for Devotion teachers and enrichment teams bringing expertise from local universities and cultural institutions into the classroom, and 3) The Kirthi Reddy Fund offering summer camp scholarships to financially needy families.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Devotion School, 345 Harvard Street, Brookline, MA 02446

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

DEVOTION SCHOOL ALLIANCE INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Devotion School Alliance

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Crispin Weinberg

BIO

Scientist and medical technology entrepreneur. Board member of Brookline Educational Foundation, President of The Coolidge Corner Community Chorus, member of the Brookline Mental Health Center Community Advisory Board. Former Friends of Devotion Treasurer, Devotion PTO Co-President and Treasurer.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Gregory Rogers

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?