Educational Institutions

Supporters of the Provincetown Public Library, Inc.

  • Provincetown, MA
  • http://www.ptownlib.com

Mission Statement

Supports the Library's public programming and other needs including the building construction project on National Historic Registry

Main Programs

  1. Adult Ed Workshops. Support for children's and adult programming

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Provincetown, Massachusetts 02657

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer

Self-reported

none none

Keywords

Self-reported

library historic preservation children information computers public space landscaping trees Provincetown Heritage Museum Methodist Church Walter Chrysler

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011.
Register now

Also Known As

SPPL

EIN

04-3247274

 Number

5299516170

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Adult Ed Workshops. Support for children's and adult programming

Adult Ed Workshops.  Support for children's and adult programming

Fundraising Programs (Building Fund)-author readings, auctions

Internet: Social Networking to promote Library

Category

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Provincetown, Massachusetts 02657

Funding Needs

Funds needed for the complete restoration and completion of the library located in an 1860's Nationaly Registered building.  Also, funds needed for speakers and other programming.  Funds needed to grow our small endowment with Cape Cod Foundation.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Supporters of the Provincetown Public Library, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

none none

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Robin Reid

no affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?